Royal Patron HRH The Countess of Wessex GCVO

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of The Awareness Foundation. The Awareness Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales No 1099873.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact:

St.John Wright, Awareness Foundation, Lodge House, 69 Beaufort Street, London SW3 5AH United Kingdom

Email:   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone:  +44 (0) 20 7730 8830


Notification of change of privacy & cookie policy

 This Privacy & Cookie Policy may change from time to time. For example, we will be updating it to reflect new legal requirements in advance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation coming into force in the UK on 25 May 2018. Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our Privacy Policy. 


Cookie Consent

 By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and Instagram), subscribing to our services, donating to us and/or shopping online, you agree that, unless you have set your computer's browser to reject them, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this policy.

In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies, we will place a temporary cookie to remember your consent for 3 months.  For more information about how we use cookies on this site, please review our cookie policy below.


Privacy Policy

How do we collect your information?

We may collect information about your directly whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact The Awareness Foundation regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information, engage with our social media or make a donation to us, you may provide us with your personal information.

We may receive information about you when you interact with 3rd parties with whom we work, such as PayPal or our bank. For example, where you’ve made a donation to us and given them permission to share your information with us.  

We may supplement what we know about your information that is available to the public. For example, in order to ensure that our communication with you is relevant and tailored to your background and interests, we may collect information about you from publicly available sources either directly or through third-party subscription services or service providers. 

See “how we will combine and analyse the information about you”.

We may collect aggregated or anonymous information when you visit our website or interact with our content. For example, we may collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, visit our website or view and interact with our ads and content. Please see our cookie policy.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect from you directly or from third parties, with whom we work, may include:

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Email address,
  • Telephone number,
  • Contact preferences,
  • Bank account details for setting up a regular direct debit,
  • Credit card details for processing credit card payments,
  • Employer details for processing a payroll gift,
  • Taxpayer status for claiming Gift Aid, and
  • Date of birth, age, and/or gender, where appropriate (e.g. where registering for an event, such as a race).

We do not use cookies to collect this type of information. All online financial transactions will be encrypted using PayPal’s own encryption methods, including SSL.

We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including details about our contacts with you through email, SMS, post, on the phone or in person (i.e., the date, time, and method of contact), details about donations you make to us, events or activities that you register for or attend and any other support you provide to us.  We may also collect and record any other relevant information you share with us about yourself, including your interests or your affiliations with other charities, community groups, your employer or a any corporate partner.

Where we have identified that you may have the capacity or affinity to support The Awareness Foundation at a higher level, we may use the information we hold about you to identify connections between you and our existing circle of key supporters.  We may also review other information about you that is available to the public through internet searches, subscription services, or public databases (e.g., Companies House, the electoral register, or the land registry), such as information about corporate directorships, shareholdings, published biographic information, employment and earnings, philanthropic interests and networks, charitable giving history and motivations and relevant media coverage, so that we can engage with you in a more personalised way.

Do we process “sensitive” personal information?

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health information and information regarding race, religious beliefs, and political opinions (‘sensitive personal data’).  In limited cases, we may collect sensitive personal data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there were a clear reason for doing so, such as where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an athletic event like a marathon for example.

How do we use your information?

We may use your information in a number of ways, including:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities;
  • To invite you to participate in interactive features on our website;
  • To process donations we may receive from you;
  • To fundraise in accordance with our internal policies and procedures;
  • For administrative purposes (for example, we may contact you regarding an event for which you have registered, to provide information requested from us or with a query regarding a donation you may have made to us);
  • For internal record keeping relating to any donations, feedback, or complaints;
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys or research;
  • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation, such as a faith organisation (if we obtain your contact details in this way, we will only use them to contact you in your capacity as a representative of that organisation);
  • To analyse and improve the content and operation of our website;
  • To analyse and improve our internal business processes;
  • To analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to better understand your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and to ensure that we do not send you unwanted communications;
  • To tailor advertising that is presented to you on the Internet according to your interests, preferences and other characteristics.
  • To direct advertisements and other communications to other people who may have similar interests or other characteristics to yours.
  • To assess your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention; and
  • Where we are required by law to disclose or otherwise use your information.

In particular, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner.  We may also send you service communications via email or text, for example where you place an order for goods or services on our website, or you have made a donation by text.

If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number, we may send you information about our work or other communications of the kinds described above by direct mail or contact you by telephone unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in this way.  We provide information about how you can change your marketing preferences below.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.
Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing provider according to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. (PCI DSS).
For financial and technical reasons, we may, on occasion, need to use the services of a service provider outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – this may include a country, which does not have the same level of data protection as in the United Kingdom.  However, unless they are located in a country which has been assessed by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data, we will only use a service provider outside the EEA on the basis of an agreement with the service provider, designed to protect your data, in the appropriate form approved for this purpose by the European Commission.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How can you change your marketing preferences or update the information we hold about you?

In our Supporter Promise we pledge to make it clear and easy for you to choose how you hear from us. If you do not wish us to use your personal data for marketing purposes as outlined above, you can use the relevant box on the print or online form on which we collect your data or you can follow instructions provided in a print or poster advertisement to indicate your preference.

You can also change any of your marketing preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes) by:

  • Indicating that you do not wish to receive our marketing emails by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails.
  • Asking us to stop sending you marketing texts by sending us an "opt-out" text message, following the instructions we provide you in the marketing texts you receive from us.
  • Contacting us through our Supporter Care team by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone at 020 7730 8830 if you are calling from outside the UK +44 (0)20 7730 8830 or by writing to us at:

Awareness Foundation

Lodge House

69 Beaufort Street

London SW3 5AH

United Kingdom

If you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will maintain your details on a “suppression list” to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you for marketing purposes.  However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes, including (but not limited to):

  • Processing a donation you have made and any related Gift Aid;
  • Providing you with the information you need in order to participate in an activity or event for which you have registered (e.g., a marathon); and
  • Explaining and apologising where we have made a mistake.
  • Giving you an option to opt out for the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) purposes.

Similarly, if your contact details have changed or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can always update or correct the information we hold about you by contacting us through our Supporter Care team as explained above. Under the new GDPR regulation you have the right to have all your data held by us erased, amended, changed or updated at any time.

What other data protection rights do you have?

You can make a complaint or raise a concern about how we process your personal data by contacting our Data Controller, St.John Wright, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In some circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data or to stop us from continuing to make active use of personal data that we retain in our records.

If you are not happy with how we have handled your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner which oversees the protection of personal data in the UK, or the Fundraising Regulator, which is responsible for overseeing fundraising activities carried out by charities in the UK.

Alternatively, you may choose to contact either the Information Commissioner or the Fundraising Regulator directly about your complaint, regardless of whether you have raised it with us first.

You also are entitled to request a copy of the personal information relating to you, which is kept on file by The Awareness Foundation by contacting our Data Controller at the address above.

Why are we allowed to process your personal information?

Our Privacy and Cookie Policies take into account several laws, including:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, which will come into force in the UK in May 2018 and replace the Data Protection Act 1998.

Generally, these laws as described in this policy allow our processing of your personal information because we have a legitimate need to carry out the processing for the purposes described above. Some processing may also be necessary so that we can perform a contract with you or because it is required by law. We only use your information to send you marketing communications by email or text with your consent, and you can always opt out of receipt of marketing communications by post, telephone or email, to our Data Controller details of which are above.

Your credit or debit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), and don’t store the details on our website or databases.

Children’s Data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are 18 years of age or over, or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true. If you under 18 years of age we will require written proof from a parent or guardian before registration is progressed.

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. The Awareness Foundation doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author's views and not necessarily those of The Awareness Foundation.

Please do not send The Awareness Foundation any financial data through emails.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.


Cookie Policy

Cookies and how we use them

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and to target the content displayed to the user’s interests.

You can find more information about cookies at: and for a video about cookies visit

 Do we use cookies?


 Types of cookies

 There are two broad types of cookies - 'first party cookies' and 'third party cookies':

First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer, and are often used to recognise your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site. Basically, these are our cookies.

Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer when you visit other web sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for web site analytics or advertising purposes.

In addition, cookies may be either 'session cookies' or 'persistent cookies'. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached. We use both session and persistent cookies.

 Categories of cookies we use

1. Strictly necessary cookies:These cookies are essential for the user to move around the website and to use its features, e.g. shopping baskets and e-billing

2. Performance cookies:These cookies collect information about how the user makes use of the site, e.g. which pages the user visits most. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the user.

3.  Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices made by or attributes of the user and enhance the features and content you experience during your visit to our website, e.g. language, appeals visited or user’s location. This cookie is also used to remember a user's preferences for a font size, or customisable parts of a web page.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about the users' browsing habits. This may also include your use of social media sites, e.g. Facebook, etc. or how you interact with our website which then shows you relevant content elsewhere on the Internet. NB. These may also be used to choose the advertisements that are displayed to you on our website and other websites.

We have assessed our cookies based on the ICC Cookie Guide. The majority of our cookies fall into the first two categories. However, we also use cookies on our webpages, which are in categories 3 and 4.

We may collect some, or all, of the information available from cookies when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. We collect this information anonymously.

However, you can choose to use our website anonymously without giving us any information.  Please see ‘Changing your cookie preferences’ below.

If you visit our website, we may use cookies to record information about:

  • The areas of the website you visit;
  • The amount of time you spend on the site;
  • Whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before;
  • The country, region, city and/or borough associated with your IP address or device;
  • How you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine;
  • The type of device and browser you use;
  • How you use the website and the quality of your experience – for example we may track your bandwidth when viewing videos;
  • How you interact with our donation and sign up forms – for example what you select as your communication preferences; and
  • Any error messages that you receive on the site

We use cookies to track how visitors come to our site. For example, we use marketing or referring tracking codes in internet addresses (URLs) to show us whether a visitor has come to our site via a link on a referring website or in a specific piece of marketing and to give us insight into the effectiveness of our marketing. Some of this information may be used by third party cookies to target you with relevant advertising.

Although not through cookies, we do measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. We receive this information anonymously we don’t share this information.

Changing your cookie preferences

The "Help" menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser's cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether.

How will we combine and analyse the information we collect about you?

In our Supporter Promise, we have committed to communicating with you using an approach that is right for you. This means that we carefully manage the communications we send you to ensure that we are contacting you in the most appropriate way and that we are not sending you unwanted communications.  In order to do this, we may combine the information that we collect about you and analyse what we know about your interests, preferences and level of potential engagement or donation. We may also use statistical analysis to analyse this data and understand the likelihood that you will be interested in or responsive to a campaign or message. We may use third party service providers to assist us in this process. 

Where we have identified that you have the capacity or affinity to support The Awareness Foundation at a higher level, we may collect additional information about you (see ‘What information do we collect?’) and combine and analyse that information in a profile of you that will assist us in engaging with you in a more personalised way.

You can opt out of your data being combined and analysed for marketing purposes by contacting our Supporter Care Team or our Data Controller as described above.

However, this may mean that you stop receiving marketing communications from us more generally. 

In accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies and procedures, we may also use personal information to carry out due diligence on potential or actual donors.  If you opt out of analysis of your data for due diligence purposes, we may not be able to accept donations from you.